News

Latest 1st XV Result: Man of the Match:
24/09/16, Clifton - away
Match Sponsor: Match Result:
Read Report Lost, 20-25

PAST PRESIDENT PAT SMALLEY

It is with great sadness that the club has learned of the death of Past President Pat Smalley.  Pat, who was 88, was associated with Canterbury Rugby Club for over 60 years as player, committee man, treasurer, president and loyal supporter.
He died at the Kent  and Canterbury hospital on September 21st after several months of illness. In typical forthright fashion, he refused to let it affect his appetite for life. In his professional life Pat was a popular and highly regarded veterinary surgeon with a practice in Ash where he made his home and was a keen supporter of the village rugby club. He was proud of the way the practice expanded and subsequently moved to the White Mill at Sandwich.   Supported by his late wife Peggy, he was a fine ambassador for our club and will be greatly missed by all those who knew him.  The club sends its condolences to the Smalley family, son Michael and daughters Linda and Jill.

A memorial service for Pat is being held on Thursday, October 6th at St Nicholas Church, Ash at 12 Noon.  There is to be a private cremation.

Read more »

OKTOBERFEST 2016 IS COMING....on 15th October

Oktoberfest at the club is fast approaching. It will be on 15th October at The Marine Travel Ground. Advanced tickets are £5 and can be obtained from the Club, The Foundry, The Unicorn, The Local in Chartham and Hayward Design & Print. Tickets on the day are £12, or £5 if you are a season ticket holder.

There will also be a free shuttle bus service running from outside Boots at Canterbury Bus Station from 12:00 noon onwards. Buses will run every 20-30 minutes depending on traffic.

More details here at The Oktoberfest web page  http://www.canterburyoktoberfest.co.uk/

Read more »

Latest News

View all news
Message from Club Chairman
Posted: Wednesday 28th of September 2016

We have some vital matches at home in the next few weeks. Andy ... More »

Podcasts @ CRFC
Posted: Wednesday 28th of September 2016

Canterbury is a very large club with lots going on. We are also ... More »

Rat Pack Night Friday 14th October 2016 @ CRFC
Posted: Wednesday 28th of September 2016

An evening of food, drink, music and good company, taking place ... More »

Canterbury Bike Ride 2016
Posted: Wednesday 28th of September 2016

More than 380 riders saddled up to take part in the 2016 Canterbury ... More »

Volunteers Required
Posted: Tuesday 13th of September 2016

To continue the success of the club and to aid succession planning, ... More »

300 Club Winners
Posted: Tuesday 13th of September 2016

  Winners in the 300 Club September draw were: 145         ... More »

The Week Ahead

THE WEEK AHEAD - Posted: Monday 26th of September 2016

HOME AT LAST

The first team are back at the Marine Travel Ground on Saturday for the fist time in three weeks.  With high flyers Bishops Stortford as the opposition it promises to be a cracking day.  It is a busy afternoon programme with both the 3rd and 4th teams also at home.

Tuesday:  Senior Training, 7. 30 pm

Wednesday: Social Touch Rugby. 6pm to 7.30pm

Thursday:  Senior Training: 7pm

Friday:  Touch Rugby, Simon Langton 4 to 6pm

Saturday Fixtures
1st v Bishops Stortford, home 3pm
Pilgrims v Richmond Saxons, away 3pm
3 v Dover 2, home 3pm
4 v Cranbrook 2, home 1pm
5 v Dover 4, away 3pm

Sunday

Ladies v Medway, home 2pm

Minis: Home 10am - 12.Noon

Juniors: See fixture list

  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Bishop's Stortford • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Saxons • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Dover 2 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Cranbrook 2 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Dover 4 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Worthing • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Hertford • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Medway 3rds • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Medway 4 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Snowdown 2nds • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Taunton Titans • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Westcliff • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Edenbridge 1st • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Sevenoaks 3rds • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Maidstone 4 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd October 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: London Irish WG • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd October 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: London Irish WG • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd October 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Tonbridge Judds 3 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd October 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Tonbridge Judds 4ths • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd October 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Whitstable 2 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Henley • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Southend • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Deal 2 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Sittingbourne 2 • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Deal 3 • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th October 2016
    Squad: Wheelchair Rugby
    Opposition: Walsall • away
    Competition: SS2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 5th November 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Redruth • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 5th November 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Old Albanians • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 5th November 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Thanet 2 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 5th November 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Cliffe 1st • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 5th November 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Thanet 3rds • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 12th November 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Chinnor • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 12th November 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Chinnor • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 13th November 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Sidcup • home
    Competition: Kent Cup 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 19th November 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Redingensians • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 19th November 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Redingensians • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 19th November 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Folkestone 2 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 19th November 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Vigo 2 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 19th November 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Folkestone 3 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 26th November 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Exmouth • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 26th November 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Gravesend 3rds • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 26th November 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Ashford 2 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 3rd December 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Wimbledon • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 3rd December 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Barnes • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 10th December 2016
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Ealing • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 10th December 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: East Peckham 1st • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 10th December 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Tunbridge Wells 3rds • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 10th December 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Ash 1st • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 10th December 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Bury St. Edmunds • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 17th December 2016
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Aylesford 2nds • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 17th December 2016
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Dover 3 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 17th December 2016
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Ashford Barbarians • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 17th December 2016
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Old Elthamians • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 7th January 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Westcombe Park • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 7th January 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Weavering 1 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 7th January 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Hastings & Bexhill 3 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 7th January 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Sheppey 2 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 7th January 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Barnstaple • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 14th January 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Shelford • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 14th January 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Dover 2 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 14th January 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Dover 4 • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 14th January 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Cranbrook 2 • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 14th January 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Clifton • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 21st January 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Saxons • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 21st January 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Bishop's Stortford • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 21st January 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Gillingham 3 • home
    Competition: Friendly 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Hertford • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Medway 3rds • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Medway 4 • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Snowdown 2nds • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Worthing • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 28th January 2017
    Squad: Wheelchair Rugby
    Opposition: Stoke • away
    Competition: SS2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th February 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Taunton Titans • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th February 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: St Leonards Cinque Ports 2 • home
    Competition: Friendly 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th February 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: London Irish WG • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th February 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Tonbridge Judds 3 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th February 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Whitstable 2 • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th February 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Tonbridge Judds 4ths • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th February 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: London Irish WG • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th February 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Southend • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th February 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Deal 2 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th February 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Deal 3 • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th February 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Sittingbourne 2 • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th February 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Henley • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 25th February 2017
    Squad: Wheelchair Rugby
    Opposition: Walsall • away
    Competition: SS2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 27th February 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: • home
    Competition: Reserve Days 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th March 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Redruth • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th March 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Old Albanians • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th March 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Thanet 2 • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th March 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Thanet 3rds • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 4th March 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Cliffe 1st • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th March 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Chinnor • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th March 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Chinnor • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th March 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Folkestone 2 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th March 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Folkestone 3 • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 11th March 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Vigo 2 • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 18th March 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: • home
    Competition: Reserve Days 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 25th March 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Redingensians • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 25th March 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Redingensians • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 25th March 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Gravesend 3rds • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 25th March 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Ashford 2 • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st April 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Exmouth • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st April 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Wimbledon • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st April 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: East Peckham 1st • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st April 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Ash 1st • away
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st April 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Tunbridge Wells 3rds • away
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th April 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Barnes • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th April 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Ealing • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th April 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Edenbridge 1st • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th April 2017
    Squad: Zingari 5th
    Opposition: Maidstone 4 • home
    Competition: Dragon Fire 4 East 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th April 2017
    Squad: 4th XV
    Opposition: Sevenoaks 3rds • home
    Competition: Late Red 3 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th April 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: • home
    Competition: Reserve Days 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd April 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Bury St. Edmunds • away
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 22nd April 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Colchester • away
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th April 2017
    Squad: 1st XV
    Opposition: Cinderford • home
    Competition: National League 2 South 2016/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 29th April 2017
    Squad: Pilgrims
    Opposition: Westcliff • home
    Competition: Zoo SD2 16/17
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 24th September 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Weavering 1 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 17/18
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 1st October 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Dover 2 • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 17/18
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 8th October 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Medway 3rds • away
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 17/18
  • Upcoming Fixture »

    Date: 15th October 2017
    Squad: 3rd XV
    Opposition: Edenbridge 1st • home
    Competition: Invicta 2 East 17/18
Forward
Back

«  1st XV • National League 2 South 2016/17  »

# Team Pld Pts
1 Taunton Titans 4 20
2 Chinnor 4 18
3 Old Elthamians 4 17
4 Bishop's Stortford 4 15
5 Redruth 4 13
6 Worthing 4 12
7 Henley 4 10
8 London Irish Wild Geese 4 10
9 Bury St Edmunds 4 9
10 Canterbury 4 8
11 Cinderford 4 6
12 Clifton 4 6
13 Redingensians 4 6
14 Barnes 4 3
15 Exmouth 4 2
16 Barnstaple 4 1