Lastest News

  • Kit out the Nation! We are collecting unwanted sports gear at the club to redistribute to children who want to play sport but don't have access to kit. Bring us what you have and make sport for all!
  • We are recruiting players! If you have played at National level or have aspirations to do so contact us at headcoach@cantrugby.co.uk
National League 2 South
DateOppositionVenue
4th September 2021Bury St EdmundsA
11th September 2021Old AlbanianA
18th September 2021WorthingH
25th September 2021RochfordA
2nd October 2021DingsH
9th October 2021BarnstapleA
16th October 2021Leicester LionsH
23rd October 2021BarnesA
30th October 2021HenleyH
13th November 2021HinckleyA
20th November 2021RedruthH
27th November 2021CliftonA
4th December 2021WestcliffH
11th December 2021EsherA
18th December 2021GuernseyH
6th January 2022Old AlbanianH
15th January 2022WorthingA
22nd January 2022RochfordH
29th January 2022DingsA
12th February 2022BarnstapleH
19th February 2022Leicester LionsA
26th February 2022BarnesH
5th March 2022HenleyA
12th March 2022HinckleyH
26th March 2022RedruthA
2nd April 2022CliftonH
9th April 2022WestcliffA
16th April 2022EsherH
23rd April 2022GuernseyA
30th April 2022Bury St EdmundsH
Invicta A
DateOppositionVenue
Postponed - 11th September 2021Old AlleyniansH
25th September 2021SevenoaksH
2nd October 2021 Old AlleyniansA
13th November 2021Westcombe ParkH
20th November 2021SevenoaksH
27th November 2021SevenoaksA
4th December 2021Tunbridge Wells 2ndsH
11th December 2021Old AlleyniansH
18th December 2021MedwayH
22nd January 2022MedwayA
12th February 2022SidcupA
5th March 2022SidcupH
12th March 2022Westcombe ParkA
26th March 2022Tunbridge Wells 2ndsA
Kent & East Sussex Devision 3
DateOppositionVenue
18th September 2021Cranbrook 2ndsA
2nd October 2021Medway 4thsA
9th October 2021Tonbridge Judds 3rdsH
16th October 2021Ashford 2ndsH
6th November 2021Snowdon 1st IXH
13th November 2021Thanet 2ndsA
27th November 2021Dover 2ndsH
4th December 2021Deal 2ndsA
11th December 2021Sevenoaks 4thsH
8th January 2022Medway 4thsH
15th January 2022Ashford 2ndsA
29th January 2022Tonbridge Judds 3rdsA
12th February 2022Snowdon 1st XVA
19th February 2022Thanet 2ndsH
6th March 2022Dover 2ndsA
12th March 2022Deal 2ndsH
26th March 2022Sevenoaks 4thsA
2nd April 2022Cranbrook 2ndsH
Kent & East Sussex Division 4
DateOppositionVenue
18th September 2021CRANBROOK 3RDS A
25th September 2021OLD GRAVESENDIANS 2NDSH
2nd October 2021SHEPPEY 2NDS A
16th October 2021GILLINGHAM 3RDS H
23rd October 2021GRAVESEND 4THH
30th October 2021NEW ASH GREEN 2NDS A
6th November 2021TUNBRIDGE WELLSH
13th November 2021LORDSWOOD 2NDS A
4th December 2021VIGO 2NDS A
18th December 2021OLD GRAVESENDIANS 2NDSA
8th January 2022SHEPPEY 2NDS H
15th January 2022GILLINGHAM 3RDS A
22nd January 2022GRAVESEND 4THA
29th January 2022NEW ASH GREEN 2NDSH
12th February 2022TUNBRIDGE WELLS 3RDSA
19th February 2022LORDSWOOD 2NDS H
12th March 2022VIGO 2NDS H
2nd April 2022CRANBROOK 3RDS H
Kent & East Sussex Division 5
DateOppositionVenue
4th SeptemberLORDSWOOD 2ndsH
18th September 2021WHITSTABLE 2NDS H
25th September 2021AYLESFORD 3RDS A
2nd October 2021FOLKESTONE 3RDSH
9th October 2021ASHFORD 3RDSA
30th October 2021KENT UNI 2NDS A
13th November 2021THANET 3RDSH
27th November 2021WEAVERING 2NDSH
4th December 2021DEAL 3RDSH
11th December 2021FAVERSHAM 2NDSA
18th December 2021AYLESFORD 3RDS H
8th January 2022FOLKESTONE 3RDSA
15th January 2022ASHFORD 3RDSH
22nd January 2022Maidstone VetsH
29th January 2022KENT UNI 2NDS H
19th February 2022THANET 3RDSA
26th February 2022Dover 3rdsH
5th March 2022WEAVERING 2NDS A
12th March 2022DEAL 3RDS A
19th March 2022Dover 3rdsA
26th March 2022Faversham 2ndsA
2nd April 2022WHITSTABLE 2NDS A
DateOppositionVenue
26th September 2021Tonbridge Juddian LadiesH
3rd October 2021Blackheath Ladies IIA
17th October 2021Cranbrook LadiesH
7th November 2021Streatham-Croydon LadiesH
28th November 2021Heathfield & W LadiesH
5th December 2021Beccehamian LadiesA
19th December 2021Guernsey LadiesH
9th January 2022Blackheath Ladies IIH
16th January 2022Cranbrook LadiesH
6th February 2022Streatham-Croydon LadiesA
6th March 2022Heathfield & W LadiesA
20th March 2022Beccehamian LadiesH
3rd April 2022Guernsey LadiesH
10th April 2022Tonbridge Juddian LadiesA

News

Mini & Juniors contact details

Mini and juniors (M&Js) are the lifeblood of the club. Fun is key to the training we offer, as is structure and discipline. Our coaches offer a safe environment in which M&Js learn the fundamentals, skills and fitness necessary to play.

If you wish to find out more about M&Js and how to get involved, please contact one of out team below (click on a name to email).

 

Key contacts

Ian Hodges – Mini & Juniors Chair

Chris Elworthy – Junior Vice-Chair

Guy Hudgell – Mini Vice-Chair

Laura Philips – Fixture Secretary

 

Coaches

AGE GROUP SCHOOL YR MANAGER
U6 YR1 Charlie Bannigan
U7 YR2 Darren Watson
U8 YR3 Rob White
U9 YR4 Peter Denys
U10 YR5 Guy Hudgell
U11 YR6 Steve Cooke
U12 YR7 Mike Sampson
U13 YR8 Renier Geldenhuys
U14 YR9 Gareth Philips
U15 YR10 Rich Collins
U16 YR11 Andy Purkis
U17 YR12 Tony White
U18 YR13 Darren Blench